x

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy
 
ARTBID OPTION LDA, hereinafter called ARTBID, respects the privacy of its customers / users. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we process it, who we share it with, how long we store it, and how you may contact us in order to exercise your rights.

The rules set forth in this Privacy and Data Protection Policy complement the provisions on personal data processing and protection, stipulated in the contracts that Customers/Users agree with ARTBID, together with the rules stipulated in the terms and conditions that regulate the offer of the various products and services, which are duly disclosed on our website.

Your data is collected by ARTBID, which has its registered office at Av. do Brasil, 192C - 1700-078 Lisbon.

ARTBID processes and stores personal data within the European Union (EU) and upholds best practices in the field of personal data protection and security, and has the necessary technical and organisational measures to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which is a directly binding legislative act for natural and legal persons who - regardless of whether or not they are resident in the EU - process the data of EU citizens, and which aims to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to authorised purposes.

The privacy statement falls under the responsibility of ARTBID, which is considered to be the data controller for the purpose of the GDPR and will determine the purpose and means of personal data processing presented and collected online.

What is personal data?
Personal data means any information, of any nature, regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the “data subject”).
An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
 
What is processing of personal data?
Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on
sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording,
organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, restriction, erasure or destruction
 
Our data protection policy ensures that the data is:
  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subjects ('lawfulness, fairness and transparency »);
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures;

Purposes of Personal Data Processing
While always guaranteeing, whenever necessary, the prior consent of the data subject we will collect, among others, the following information: 
  • identification data (such as name, citizen's card or date of birth);
  • contact information (such as mobile phone, address or e-mail);
  • banking and financial data and transactions (such as IBAN or taxpayer number);
 
In general, the personal data collected is based upon and is intended to insure the adequacy of the services, and the needs and interests of the Customer/user, in particular for the purposes of Auctions, evaluations, purchase and sale of art, automobiles, books, beverages, collector’s items, jewellery and consulting and provision of services related to the activity; access to specific functionalities of the services, content suggestions, proximity information services as well as information and marketing initiatives.
In addition, personal data may also be processed to comply with legal obligations and for the purposes of investigation, detection and prosecution of serious crimes.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to ensure the best user experience and to track trends, track user movement within the website, and collect demographic information about our user base as a whole. Our Cookies record information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), reference / exit pages, files accessed on our site (for example HTML pages), operating systems, date and time, in order to analyse trends on the site.

Data storage period:
The length of time during which personal data are stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.
Effectively, there are legal requirements that oblige storage of data for a minimum time period. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for pursuit of the purposes that led to its collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

Majority age
By accepting this privacy policy, you guarantee that you are 18 years or older.

Use of personal data
The processing of personal data is based on the consent given by the data subject. Access to personal data is strictly limited to the staff of the data controllers and subcontractors.
 
Sharing of personal data
ARTBID guarantees that it does not intend to transfer data to third countries to the General Regulation of Data Protection and if it does so, it will ask you for your consent.
ARTBID has signed an agreement with its subcontractors whereby they undertake not to transfer data to third countries.
In certain situations, both ARTBID and its Subcontractors may be notified to disclose personal information in response to requests by supervisory authorities, in order to comply with the requirements of the GDPR.

Security of Data Processing
ARTBID undertakes to ensure the protection of the personal data that is disclosed to it, and has adopted and implemented strict rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation for all those who legally have access to this data.
Bearing in mind ARTBID’s concern and commitment to defend personal data, a number of technical and organisational security measures have been adopted, to protect personal data disclosed to it from being subject to dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access or processing, as well as against any other form of illicit processing.
In addition, third parties which, in the framework of the provision of services, process the personal data of the Customer/User in the name and on behalf of ARTBID, are required, in writing, to implement adequate technical and security measures that, in each moment in time, comply with the requirements of prevailing legislation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject (in particular, protection of the privacy and personal data of the Customers / Users).
 
Access and rectification or deletion of personal data
The Customer/user, as the data subject, has the right to request access to data relating to him or her, and request that it be rectified and eliminated. The data holder may also limit the processing of data as well as oppose it, and may also request data portability.
This may be achieved, directly or via a written request, addressed to the data controller, using the contacts made available for this purpose in this document.
The Customer/user may also request clarification from ARTBID or submit a complaint to the CNPD whenever he or she considers that his or her rights are being violated.
 
Right of access
The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from ARTBID about whether or not the data about him or her, is being processed and, if applicable, access to his or her personal data and access to the information stipulated by law.
 
Right of rectification
The data subject has the right to obtain from ARTBID, without undue delay, correction of inaccurate or incomplete data about him.
 
Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")
The data subject shall have the right to obtain from ARTBID the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:
(a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
(b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based (where treatment is based on consent) and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
(c) the data subject objects to the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate grounds for the processing;
 
Right to restriction of processing
The data subject shall have the right to obtain from ARTBID restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling ARTBID to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
c) ARTBID no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
(d) the data subject has objected the processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
 
Right to data portability
If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him and which he has provided to ARTBID in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
 
Right to object
In cases where the processing of data is carried out for the 1) purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by ARTBID; or 2) the data processing is achieved for the purposes of direct marketing or 3) definition of profiles, the data subject may also, at any time, object to the processing of his or her personal data.
 
Marketing emails
Data controllers are allowed, after receiving explicit consent, to send marketing emails to site users. The user may withdraw his or her consent at any time by using the link, provided for this purpose, in each email sent.

Changes to this policy
This policy may be updated from time to time, for example due to changes to the relevant legislation. If any material changes are made to this policy, customers will be notified by email or by notification on the website.
 
Contacts

DATA CONTROLLER
ARTBID OPTION LDA
Address: Av. do Brasil, 192 C - 1700 078 Lisbon
Telephone: 211363576
E-mail: geral@artbid.pt